IT Support, IT Support HK, IT Support Hong Kong, IT Outsourcing HK, IT Outsourcing Hong Kong, Web Development HK. specialize in IT Support for Hedge Funds ,Recruitment Companies and website for chambers.

FunctionEight Ltd. Hong Kong. IT Support, Outsourcing, Web Design and Development.

 

 

Privacy Policy

FunctionEight Limited (FunctionEight) respects the privacy rights of its customers and of the visitors to its website.

Visitors to this site do not need to supply personal information in order to access the site, but they may be requested to fill in a customer information sheet upon requesting the provision of services by FunctionEight.

This Privacy Statement is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486).

Purpose of Collection of Personal Data

Certain personal data may be collected from customers of FunctionEight to enable FunctionEight to provide service to its customers.

Personal data collected from on-line customers and visitors to this site may be used by FunctionEight in order to:

  • offer on-line services to visitors and customers to the site;
  • market FunctionEight's business and services;
  • design services for visitors and customers to the site;
  • notify visitors to the site of updates, new projects, new tender processes, etc.;
  • conduct research such as research to determine which areas of FunctionEight's services on the site are not meeting the needs of its customers;
  • customise pages of the site for individual visitors or customers;
  • conduct market research;
  • perform statistical analysis of the behaviour and characteristics of visitors to the site and customers to the site in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site and provide this information to advertisers together with information as to the number of users that have been exposed to or clicked on their banners; and
  • make such disclosures as may, in the opinion of FunctionEight, be required for any of the above purposes.

Confidentiality

FunctionEight will keep confidential all personal data relating to visitors to the site or customers of FunctionEight, but FunctionEight may provide this information to third parties including but not limited to:

  • agents, internet service providers, contractors or third party service providers who provide administrative, computer, payment or handling or other services to FunctionEight in connection with the operation of its business;
  • any other person under a duty of confidentiality to FunctionEight including a group company of FunctionEight which had undertaken to keep such information confidential; and
  • any actual or proposed assignee of FunctionEight or participant or sub-participant or transferee of FunctionEight.

Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than personal data sent or posted to the FunctionEight site by visitors or customers will be considered to be voluntarily provided to FunctionEight on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. FunctionEight may use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely including passing it to any associated company or proposed assignee of FunctionEight in connection with the development and marketing of services to meet customer needs.

Security of Personal Data

FunctionEight has taken all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal data held on its site are kept in a secure and safe place and that encryption software is used when personal data are being sent over computer networks or when providing services to customers. FunctionEight may use cookies on its site to:

  • ensure tighter security;
  • personalise the site for customers and visitors; and
  • build on-line customer or visitor profiles.

Visitors or customers who wish to disallow cookies are advised to do so on their web browser.

Links

The FunctionEight site may contain links to other sites and pages. FunctionEight does not exercise control over any personal data or other information a customer or visitor may give to any other entity after he has left the site by activating a link such as, for example, by clicking on the banner of an advertiser.

Right of Access to Personal Data

In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, visitors and customers to the site whose personal data have been collected by FunctionEight have a right to:

  • access personal data relating to them held by FunctionEight;
  • require FunctionEight to correct any data relating to them which is inaccurate; and
  • ascertain FunctionEight's policies and practices in relation to such data and be informed of the kind of personal data held by FunctionEight.

Any person wishing to exercise their rights with respect to personal data held by FunctionEight should contact the Data Protection Officer at Tel: 2868 2855, Fax: 2868 2844 or by e-mail at F8.info@FunctionEight.com. FunctionEight may charge any such person a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

All rights reserved FunctionEight Limited © 2010

Latest Blog

WordPress 4.7.5 Security Release Immediate Update Recommended

FunctionEight would like to encourage you to update to 4.7.5 as soon as possible. If you can remember last January 2017, WordPress released 4.7.2 and they delayed disclosing a vulnerability for a week. That vulnerability was the infamous WordPress defacement vulnerability which resulted in hundreds of thousands of sites being defaced and multiple highly active attack campaigns. […]

 

Live Chat


Request A Call Back